African Library Project is thankful to each and every one of our volunteers who made 2019 one of our most successful years of starting libraries ever. Without our book drive organizers, we wouldn’t be where we are today.

Thanks to the following…

Katy Debasa
Bennington College Alumni Event
Dena Carson
Brother and Sisters of Africa (Sidwell Friends School)
Angela Garcia and Deontae Cox
Bela Gowda 
Alexandra Ramirez
Susan Caughman
Mu Delta Alpha
Leduc Central Interact Club
Alex Teplish
Adebowale Adesunloye
Audubon Elementary School
Keely Burns
Lucas Traina
Grant Legare
Anyea Livers
National Charity League
Gaurav Reddy
Andrea Liao
Joyce Rosenblum
Rod Kelley Elementary School
Angela Zhao
Forest Hills High School
Sachin Keshaav
Laura Colin
Grayslake Community High School
Adam Kamran
Laurie Holding
Rebecca Davidson
Ashley Jackson
Talicia Vanacor
Burlingame Leo Club
Arnold. O Beckman High School
Girl Scout Troop 254
Darby Lyons
Noah James
Sharon Mosley-Ramsey
Mobilizing Opportunities for Volunteer Experience
Sankalpa Bhuma
Stevens-Henager College
Julie McCall
Chris Bradshaw
Ashley Alioto
Key Club
International Schools Services
Catherine Rayos
Elizabeth Sparacino
Global Hope Alliance
Robin Pedder
Carol Younge
Morayah Lyons
Tony Liu
Janine Dodge
Valerie Abenroth
Linda Kamran 
Ana Chen 
Rosemary Nucatola 
Discovery Charter School, Rom 26 
Julie and Luke Traina 
Reagan Richardson 
Grant Legare 
The Academy, Berkeley, CA
Saurav Gandhi
Johanna Buurman 
Srinidhi Nagarajan
Carly Davis
Amy Jo Carson
Grant Gerberding
Claire Hubel 
Heather Jackson
Sathvik Rajasekaran
Riya Anand
Rachel Lipsky
Molly Ray
Natasha Busansky
Thaala Loper
Whitman Middle School Fairfax County Public Schools
Merlin Tselios
Rocky Mountain University of Health Professions
George M. Shirakawa School
Immaculate Peter
Cypress High School WE Club
Northern California Girl Scouts
Holly White
Amanda Miller
Cecelia Fanning
Shepherd University Rotaract Club
Vera Ertel
North Canaan Elementary School
Delphi Community School Corporation Interact Club
Soudabeh Givrad
Isaac Giron
The Nueva School
Saanvi & Anshul Chandwadkar
Lauryn Tuo
Leading Through Living Community, LLC
Hari Sateshkarthik
Girl Scouts Troop 871
The Laurel School of Princeton
Madison Square Boys and Girls Club, Joel E. Smilow
Girl Scouts of Central Maryland Troop 1755
Fox Chapel Global Outreach
Tina Welsh
Kate Walsh
Jacob Ross
Bob Hollens
Grace Ugochukwu and Vianney Sotelo
Robert Watt
Memorial High School UNICEF Club
Analy High School Interact Club
Carole Howard
Natalie Miletic
Jodi Loecke
Mountain View High School Leo Club
St. Matthew’s Episcopal Day School
Lynn Lucas
Sandy Granger
Kathy Maguire
Judy Brillinger
Kwasi S. Anyinam
Weber Maisel
Sarah Swope
Evan Herrick Schechner Memorial Book Drive
McKenzie Ortiz
Kathryn Beech
Edgemont High School
Spencer Ames
Karen Allen
Emma Bennett
Margaret Winful
Saloni Shah
Eli Cohen
Grace Webster
Altrusa International of Bellevue
Reuse, Recycle, Read Club
Christopher Jaimet
Lion’s Heart
Randall K. Cooper High School
Nelson Family
NorCal Girl Scout Troop 60369
Northview High School
Parents of Children of African Descent
Ana Melendez
Emily Connell
The Graves – Lloyd Family
Minh Duong
Bay Area District Women
Jonathan Brink, Boy Scouts
Anne Bigley
Jasmin Edwards & Dawn Edwards
Girl Up
Liam Archacki
Tracy D.A.R.E.
Mihika Badjate & Sarah Feng
Carissa Nunotani
Satinder Singh
Sameer Gupta
California State University East Bay
Hillbrook School
Susan De Klerk
Katie Crews
Nancy Loewe
Siddharth Natchiappan
WHRHS Creative Writing Club
Minooka Elementary School
Los Gatos High School
Caring Community Club
Sahil Shah
Roberta & Ed Sabin
Zawge Daniel
Nanki Sekhon, Neha Yadav, Ainsley Torres, Isa Otañez, and Kristina Flores 
Peter Griffin
Sophia Brown, Grace Miller & Esha Mahmood and GS 2013
African Literary Initiative
Kip Gorey & Kate O’Connell
David Zhou
Buffalo Middle School
Girl Scout Troop 62937
Helen Sawyer
Mira Foster
Alpha Kappa Alpha Sorority, Inc. – Omicron Psi Chapter
Jessica Day
Carolyn Gannon
Buffalo Middle School
Dawn Edwards
Hardin-Jefferson High School
Sia Gupta, Arushi Ganeriwal, Lisa Levinson, Nishita Suresh, Sirisha Velavan
Stacee Schmidt-Cottrell
Still Middle School
Cathy Lampman
Books4Cause
Isabella Rowan, Project Humanity
Pinon Elementary School, Emily Gartz
Barranca Elementary School K-Kids
Aspen Elementary School K-Kids
Chamisa Elementary School K-Kids
Sharon and Valerie Allen
Los Alamos Middle School Builders Club
Mountain Elementary School
Los Alamos High School Key Club
Kenmore United Methodist Church
St. Luke’s United Methodist Church
Sharon Allen
Farrah Heard
Delta Sigma Theta Sorority Inc., Kappa Chapter
Leyla Rivera
Ashley Davis
Rajeshwari Valiathan
Addilyn Mickelsen
Rachel Henson
Aliya & Miles Shaw
Get Fully Funded
Sippican School
9 H.U.G.S. Organization
National Honor Society
Ruby Galbraith
Cal Rotaract
Harper Henderson
Caleb’s Project
St. Luke’s United Methodist Church Little School
Erika Henningsen
Margaret Superneau
Nyawira Mathenge
Lauren Gavin
Abimbola Kolapo
Tanusree Kumar
Cailey Bolden
Jay Henderson
Ruby Freedman
Melanie Cohen
Rohun Barot
Katie Kopecki
Boy Scouts of America, Troop 12
Enchantment Institute
Laasya Chandrapaty
Katha Pollitt
Community Leadership Club
Rio Del Sol Kiwanis
James Gwozdz
Kiwanis Club of Corrales
Christina Herrick
Dulce Chong
Mia Berseus
The Awesome Two
Bonnie Malouf
VT Seva Bay Area, Saurav Gandhi
Wema Children, Alex Breinin
Amy Siegel
Laura Woodside
Alice Valentine 
Sophia Brown
El Modena Interact
Vaibhav Jayakumar, Praneel Baskar and Nimalan Baskar
Patricia Paul
Branches Christian Ministries
Margie Siverson
Becky Williams and Associates
Project enVision
Baldwin Heights Elementary School
Kellogg Fellows Leadership Alliance
Renee Taddeo
Beth Newick
Sarah Xu
Adara Shilling
Lucy de Lande Long
Grace Tulinsky
Joanna Livingston
Deborah Hemenway
Victor Cuevas
Carole Younge 
Ria Vij
Nadine Petronko
Lisa & George Pilgrim
Alex Nelson
Book4Cause
Hari Kumar Kumaragurubaran
Kaitlyn Foster
Olisa Gravney
Brianna Maldonado
Ellen Kitchen
Kathryn Barton
Lisa Pilgrim 
Terragraphics International Foundation
Margaret Elvekrog
Devin Long
Olivia Lavin
Katie Petykowski
Monica McBride
Jolee Fu 
Elizabeth Afriyie
Mandy Afriyie
Rolanda Floyd
Aubrey Jackson
Morgan Jackson
Victoria Myers
Ashlyn Muesa
Brooklyn Travis
Jade Wrightsil
Gabriel Ancajas
Hannah Fernandez
Eva Li
Izzy Ster
Jasmine Sozi
Robyn Speed
Bela Gowda
Sheila Bostic
Karen Bavis
Cayden Benedict
Lisa Foo
Jennifer Arpi
Jerriel Hall
Tvisha Annem
Crystal Jackson
Evelyn Rickman
Chloe Deshaies
Bryan Mui
Hari Satesh
Nuri Kara
April Dong
Brenda Weaver
Jeff Paulson
Sasha Taylor
Keji Kujo
Catherine Rayos and Elizabeth Lau
Danielle Iringe-Koko
Amber Carey
Devi Perumal
Addison Moncelle
Christina De Simone
Amy Vijayanagar
Nandini Bangalore
Amanda Messinger
Tracy Hayes
Lizzie Schab
Yosef Lifchitz
Steve Abercrombie
Tracy Gaestel
Ananya Suresh and Varna Veeramani
Carline Folkes
Oregon City Service Learning Academy
Cardinal O’Hara High School
Bonnie Lee
Michele Weeks 
Beatrice (Hyeyoon) Kim
Lily DeAndre
Aneri Shah
Casey Traina 
Nichelle Wilson
Shatina Brown
Iva Spight, Jonelle Tolhurst, Mr. Mario Lemons, Principal
Damiana Harper
YMCA Edison
Thelma Thompson
Esther Shalom
Alexsa Serrato
Laurie Parkinson
Ishaan Dey
Tina Francis
Aashna Gupta
Abigail Wagstaff
Samuel Moreno
Vermont Academy
Margaret Bomber
End Book Deserts
Bernadette Wisniewski
Sherry Carty
Frontier School
Dusty Reads
Pamela Bostelmann
Belmont Public Library
Scott Nichols
Julie Freeman
Natalie Wisniewski
Dino Montoya
Noble Leadership Academy
Coy Cross
Denise Bunger
Keri Bradshaw
Heejeong Yang
Belmont Library 
Chris Bradshaw and Jen
Carolyn G.
Iva Spight
Grayson Philbrick
Raghu Natsrajan
Beatrice Kim
Mimi Alloway
Jen Deshaies